Dec
1
to Dec 31

DECEMBER 2018

  • Ironman 70.3 Indian Wells

    • Results: Elise Lagerstrom leads her age group out of the water for a PR finish of 4:49, a second place finish in her Age Group and a qualification to 2019 70.3 World Championships in Nice, France.

  • Holiday Half and 5K, Portland, OR

    • In the 5K, Amy Henderson ran a blistering 19:39 to finish 4th overall in a field of 745 women; new BATWoman, Danielle Audino ran a 19:48, good enough for 7th overall.

    • In the half marathon, Rachael Lenz sauntered in 12th in a field of 863 women at 1:29 in a race she was apparently running with classmates “just for fun.” Allison Lehnen was right behind, finishing in 1:34.

View Event →
Oct
1
to Oct 31

OCTOBER 2018

  • Ironman World Championships, Kona, HI

    • Result: In a sprint to the finish just 5 seconds ahead of the next woman, Amy Henderson moves up from 270th after the swim, to 10th overall woman and 4th in her Age Group, earning her pro card and setting a 17 minute PR in 9:48.

  • Ironman 70.3 Arizona

    • Result: First woman out of the water (third overall!), Elise Lagerstrom led the field through the first 40K of the bike before the sidewall of her tire exploded, ending her bid for the podium and a 2019 Worlds slot.

View Event →
Sep
1
to Sep 30

SEPTEMBER 2018

  • 70.3 World Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

    • Hannah Allen and Juliet Hochman qualify, but decline participation because of distance and expense.

  • Best in the West Triathlon Festival, Oregon

    • Results: Elise Lagerstrom wins the Sprint triathlon in a blistering time of 1:03, just off the course record.

    • Results: In her last stop before Kona, Amy Henderson cruises in to win the 70.3 triathlon in 4:44, setting a new course record.

  • Seattle's 10K Invitational Swim

    • Results: After a frustrating summer dealing with a serious injury, Cymon Kersch finds the feet of the lead male and stays there, finishing first female and second overall in a time of 2:30 flat.

  • SwimRun San Juan Islands

    • Results: In her first-ever Swim-Run event, Rachael Lenz and her teammate win the short course mixed open event.

View Event →
Aug
1
to Aug 31

AUGUST 2018

  • City on the Lakes, Laconia NH

    • Results: Juliet Hochman finishes top woman and 4th overall.

  • Hood to Coast Relay, Oregon

    • Results: The BATW+Friends team, sponsored by Pastini, finishes 6th in the Open category, earning an automatic entry for the 2019 race.

View Event →
Jul
1
to Jul 31

JULY 2018

  • Hagg Lake Triathlon, Portland OR

    • Results: Steelhead Select women sweep the Olympic Tri podium: Hannah Allen 1st, Juliet Hochman 2nd and Amy Henderson 3rd.

    • Results: Elise Lagerstrom wins the Sprint triathlon. 

  • Ironman 70.3 Whistler

    • Results: Juliet Hochman finishes 7th for overall women with the 2nd fastest bike time for the day, wins her Age Group and qualifies for 2019 70.3 World Championships in Nice, France.

  • Ironman 70.3 Santa Rosa

    • Results: In a race that cancelled her strongest leg, the swim, Elise Lagerstrom laid down a PR on the bike to finish 7th in her AG and 21st overall women.

  • XTERRA Triathlon, Portland OR

    • Results: Elise Lagerstrom finishes 2nd in her AG, 6th amateur women, with the fastest swim split of the day for all men and women.

View Event →
Jun
1
to Jun 30

JUNE 2018

  • Ironman 70.3 Victoria

    • Results: Cymon Kersch races her first pro race at a new distance.

    • Results: Elise Lagerstrom sets a PR and takes 3rd in her age group (26-30).

    • Results: Juliet Hochman wins her age group (50-54) and finishes 7th overall amateur woman.

  • Pacific Crest Triathlon Festival, Oregon

    • Results: Rachael Lenz finishes first amateur woman (4th overall) in the 72.3 Beastman Tri, winning her age group by 27 minutes.

View Event →
May
1
to May 31

MAY 2018

  • Montinore Road Race (bike), Portland OR

    • Results: Juliet Hochman finishes 2nd in her first Cat 3 race

  • Oregon Bicycle Racing Association Team Time Trial Championship, OR

    • Results: Racing with TAI, Juliet Hochman wins the state championship for Cat 1-2 women.

  • Ironman Santa Rosa, CA

    • Results: Amy Henderson finishes 4th female overall, wins her AG, punches her ticket to the Ironman World Championships in Kona and sets a PR of 10:06, smashing her reach goal by 14 minutes and her previous best by 48 minutes.

  • PIR Race Series (bike), Portland, OR

    • Results: Elise Lagerstrom wins the Cat 4 series jersey!

View Event →
Apr
1
to Apr 30

APRIL 2018

  • Kings Valley Road Race (bike), Oregon

    • Results: Juliet Hochman wins Cat 4 race; Elise Lagerstrom finishes 4th.

  • Boston Marathon

    • Results: Rachael Lenz runs a 3:09 PR in historically filthy conditions.

  • Spring Classic 10K, Portland OR

    • Results: Juliet Hochman finishes 2nd overall, wins women's race and sets a course record.

  • Barton Park Road Race (bike), Oregon

    • Results: Juliet Hochman and Elise Lagerstrom finish 1-2 in Cat 4 race. Juliet upgrades to Cat 3.

  • USAT Collegiate Nationals, Alabama

    • Results: Race is changed from triathlon to duathlon due to unsafe swim conditions. Elise Lagerstrom finishes in top 12% despite missing out on her fastest leg, the swim.

  • Heart of the Valley Triathlon, Oregon

    • Results: Juliet Hochman finishes 2nd overall (men and women), setting a new course record.

  • PIR Race Series (bike), Portland OR

    • Results: In April 16 series opener, Juliet Hochman wins Cat 4 race and finishes 2nd overall; Elise Lagerstrom nabs 2nd in Cat 4 and 3rd overall.

View Event →
Mar
1
to Mar 31

MARCH 2018

  • Clermont Challenge, Clearwater FL

    • Results: Cymon Kersch earns her Pro/Elite card

  • Stanford Triathlon

    • Results: Amy Henderson wins women's overall age group and sets a 5K PR.

  • Jack Frost TT, Vancouver WA

    • Results: Juliet Hochman wins Cat 4 field and finishes 3rd in the Cat 1 field.

  • Piece of Cake Road Race (bike), Portland OR

    • Results: Juliet Hochman wins Cat 4 field, led out by Elise Lagerstrom, who finished 5th

 

View Event →